Serving the mid-Willamette Valley · based in Lebanon, OR
Free Estimates · Call or Text (541) 936-4687
Willamette Valley Land ClearingForestry Mulching · Lebanon, Oregon
Close view of crushed gravel rock spread across a driveway, the material that sits on top of the grading cost
Call (541) 936-4687 Get a Free Quote

How Much Does Driveway Grading Cost?

Driveway grading costs $700 to $2,500 on average, according to HomeGuide, a national cost guide. Angi says grading specialists charge $1,000 to $2,500 to level a driveway base and slope it for drainage. Per square foot, HomeGuide’s gravel driveway guide lists $1 to $3. Its grading guide lists $3 to $8, depending on the slope.

These are market numbers, not our price list. For a price on your own drive, we give free estimates on driveway grading from our base in Lebanon.

What do national cost guides say driveway grading costs?

The table sets the published ranges side by side. Every figure comes from HomeGuide or Angi.

What you pay forPublished rangeSource
Grade or regrade a driveway$700 to $2,500 on averageHomeGuide
Level and slope a driveway base$1,000 to $2,500Angi
Grading, per square foot$1 to $3 (new gravel drive) or $3 to $8 (by slope)HomeGuide
Operator with own machine$100 to $300 per hourHomeGuide
Operator only, plus machine rental$50 to $150 per hour, plus $200 to $700 per dayHomeGuide
Crushed rock, delivered$30 to $60 per tonHomeGuide
Upkeep, such as periodic regrading$100 to $400 per yearAngi
Culvert or drain (a separate job)$500 to $2,000HomeGuide

The per-square-foot rates and the totals do not line up. On a long rural drive, $3 to $8 a square foot would run far past $2,500. The $1 to $3 figure also prices a different job: grading as one step in building a new gravel drive.

So what the drive needs sets the price more than its size does. A drive that has only lost its crown is a lighter job. Deep potholes and rock pushed out to the shoulders take far more machine time.

What does it cost to regrade a drive versus build a new base?

A regrade reshapes the rock already on the drive. We cut the high spots and washboard down and pull rock back into the potholes and ruts. Rock that traffic pushed to the shoulders comes back, and the crown goes back in the middle. Of the published figures, HomeGuide’s $700 to $2,500 driveway grading average is the closest match.

A new drive starts with the route. Angi’s $1,000 to $2,500 covers a specialist leveling the base and sloping it for drainage. HomeGuide’s gravel driveway guide counts grading at $1 to $3 per square foot as one step of the build.

On cleared ground, we rough grade a new route with cut and fill from material on site. If the drive leads to a new homesite, the building pad falls under our excavation and grading work. Adding rock puts a material bill on top of the machine time.

Is driveway grading priced by the hour or by the job?

You will see both. HomeGuide says operators who bring their own skid steer or mini excavator charge $100 to $300 per hour. A job price rolls that machine time into one number for the whole drive. Ask which kind a quote is and what it includes.

Some property owners rent a machine and hire only an operator. HomeGuide puts an operator alone at $50 to $150 per hour, plus $200 to $700 per day for the rental. Do the work yourself and you pay only the rental.

The rental gets you a machine. The skill is in the shape of the drive. The Federal Highway Administration (FHWA) publishes a guide to gravel roads. It says that when the middle is flat, water will not drain, and potholes and ruts form.

What makes one driveway cost more than another?

Size is only part of it. Each of these adds machine time to a driveway grading job:

  • Length and width. A longer or wider drive takes more passes.
  • Pothole depth. Deep ruts and potholes take more work than shallow ones.
  • Lost crown. A drive worn flat needs its crown built back.
  • Rock on the shoulders. Traffic pushes rock out to the edges, and those ridges hold water on the drive.
  • Drainage. Water needs a way off the drive and away from it.
  • Access. A tight gate or a steep pitch slows the work.

If brush has closed the drive in, clearing comes first. Angi lists brush or tree clearing at $500 to $2,000 as prep for a gravel driveway. We also do overgrown driveway clearing, so the clearing and the grading can run as one job.

What does the rock cost?

Around here, the usual driveway rock is 3/4-minus crushed rock, also called base rock. A Sweet Home quarry calls it a go-to gravel for driveways and road base. It is a well-graded blend with fines that packs into a firm, stable base. A Salem rock yard says crushed rock compacts tight and holds up to Oregon winters.

HomeGuide puts crushed stone at $30 to $60 per ton, delivered. You buy the rock from a quarry and have it delivered. Willamette Valley Land Clearing spreads and grades it once it arrives. We do not sell or haul rock.

Why do Oregon driveways wear the way they do?

Lebanon has warm, dry summers, and the rest of the year is the wet season. A gravel drive wears a different way in each. The FHWA guide says gravel roads can easily rut or form potholes in long spells of wet weather.

Summer brings the other kind of wear. In dry weather, the guide says, traffic pushes gravel off the surface to the shoulder. A lack of moisture also encourages washboard, the ripples that rattle a truck.

A regrade resets the surface after either season. The crown is what sheds the wet-season rain. Skilled operators recommend about 1/2 inch of crown per foot, roughly 4 percent, the guide says. Too much crown is a problem too, and the guide says not to go past 6 percent.

How can you keep driveway grading costs down?

Regrade before the potholes deepen. Water held in the surface softens it, the FHWA guide says, and ruts can reach the soil below.

Fix the drainage first. The FHWA guide quotes a road builders’ saying about what matters most: drainage, drainage, and drainage. On a driveway, that starts with a good crown and shoulders that let water run off.

Where water crosses the drive, the fix may be a culvert or drain. HomeGuide puts installing one at $500 to $2,000. That is a separate job for another contractor.

Then keep up with it. Angi budgets $100 to $400 a year for upkeep, such as periodic regrading and fresh gravel. Every gravel drive wears, so plan on regular touch-ups.

How do you get a price on your own driveway?

Every range on this page comes from national cost guides. Your own drive sets the real number, so we look at it with you before we price it. The estimate is free.

We do driveway grading across Linn, Benton, Marion, Polk and Lane counties from our base in Lebanon. Call or text (541) 936-4687.

Frequently asked questions

How much does it cost to regrade a gravel driveway?
HomeGuide, a national cost guide, puts driveway grading at $700 to $2,500 on average. Angi says grading specialists charge $1,000 to $2,500 to level a driveway base and slope it for drainage. Deep potholes and a lost crown add machine time, so the drive's condition moves the price.
Is driveway grading charged by the hour or by the job?
You will see both. HomeGuide says operators who bring their own skid steer or mini excavator charge $100 to $300 per hour. Others give one price for the whole drive. Ask which kind of quote you are getting and what it includes.
Can I grade my own driveway to save money?
You can rent the machine. HomeGuide puts grading equipment rental at $200 to $700 per day. An operator alone runs $50 to $150 per hour. The hard part is the crown: skilled operators recommend about 1/2 inch per foot, says the federal gravel roads guide.
Do you bring the rock for my driveway?
No. You buy the rock from a quarry and have it delivered, and 3/4-minus is the usual pick here. HomeGuide puts crushed stone at $30 to $60 per ton, delivered. We spread and grade it and set the crown.
How often does a gravel driveway need regrading?
There is no set schedule. Periodic regrading is normal upkeep for a gravel drive, and traffic and drainage decide how often. Angi budgets $100 to $400 a year for upkeep such as periodic regrading and fresh gravel.
What does it cost to build a new driveway base?
Angi says grading specialists charge $1,000 to $2,500 to make a driveway base level and sloped for drainage. If brush covers the route, Angi lists clearing at $500 to $2,000. Our land clearing cost guide has the published per-acre clearing ranges. On cleared ground, we rough grade the new route with cut and fill from material on site.
Is this what Willamette Valley Land Clearing charges?
No. These are market numbers from national cost guides, not our price list. Our price depends on your drive and what it needs, so we look at it first. Estimates are free, so call or text (541) 936-4687.
Free Estimates

Get In Touch With Willamette Valley Land Clearing

Tell us where the property is and what you want cleared, and we will set up a look at it. You can also call or text (541) 936-4687.

Get a Free Quote

Tell us about the job. We will get right back to you.

Call (541) 936-4687